Culvers Root, Veronicastrum virginicum - a stunning medicinal plant!

$12.50
We have run out of stock for this item.

    The plant is sying back for winter, what you will get now is a dormant plant. Just plant it and mark it with a stick. They were grown in 15 cm pots.

    What a herbal beauty is this! Culvers root is a herbaceous North American herb for a sunny spot. White flowers in late summer or early autumn. Stateful plant  20-180 cm high and 75-90 cm wide.It is very frost tolerant.

      Historical medical uses include:

        The aged root is gently laxative and tonifying to the liver. This is one of the preferred herbal medicines of the Eclectic tradition, and before that, was commonly used by the Native Americans.  Only use the dried root!

        Family:  Figwort (Scrophulariaceae)

        Synonym: Leptandra virginica

        The plant shown on the image is one of the many plants ready for sale. Every plant is a bit different!

        Left Continue shopping
        Your Order

        You have no items in your cart