Cart 0
Houseleek; Sempervivum tectorum

Houseleek; Sempervivum tectorum

$5.50

You will receive at least one bare rooted plant, depending on the size, in most cases it will be more than one plant however. As a succulent this plant does not have many roots. Houseleeks do best in pots rather than in garden  beds. They like stones or pebbles on top of the soil. It did survive our Katoomba winter last year with snow and all.

The House Leek, or "never dying" flower of  cottage roofs, which is commonly known also as Stone-crop or hen and chicks, grows plentifully on walls and the tops of small buildings throughout Great Britain. It has been largely planted about the roofs of small houses throughout the country, particularly in Scotland, because supposed to guard against lightning and thunderstorms; likewise as protective against the enchantments of sorcerers. Houseleek can withstand both cold and long periods without moisture.

Houseleek has very similar effects on our skin, like aloe. It is considered one of the safest natural cures for skin with almost no side effects.  Houseleek is a great first aid and accelerating treatment for burns, frostbite and sunburn. Relieves insect bites, relieves itching, redness and swelling. We can also use it on minor skin injuries, scratches and abrasions, accelerates healing and reduces inflammation. Juice and leaves was used for the treatment and inflammatory skin diseases.

Internally it was used as a gargle  for sore throat, inflammation of the mouth and bronchitis. Folk healers also prescribe it for diarrhoea or expel intestinal parasites.

Common names: Thunder Plant, Liveforever, Jupiter's Eye, Thor's Beard, Aaron's Rod and Hens & Chicks.

Latin name: Sempervivum tectorum; Crassula or stonecrop family




Links:

Raw Edible
Wandering Botanist
Plant Lore


Share this Product


More from this collection